Privacy policy

Introduction
This policy governs the use and disclosure by Property Wizards Pty Ltd atf The Streets Ahead Unit Trust ABN 61 772 441 085 (Property Wizards) of personal information of its users, and outlines how its users can access that information.

Information that Property Wizards will collect
Property Wizards will not sell, share, or rent personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Property Wizards collects information directly, from referrers and/or at several different points on our website.

Visitors to our web site are not required to provide personal information. If you request information from us, we ask for contact information such as your name, telephone and email address. This information is used for responding to your query.

When you subscribe to our regular information offer, we may send you regular information. You may unsubscribe at any time by emailing us

When you are interested in our service or become a client, we request more detailed information. This information helps us provide the service to you.

We may also use the information for billing purposes, for purposes you have authorised, for any other purpose for which you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used by Property Wizards, or for other lawful purposes.

Cookies
Property Wizards’ Web site may track user access sessions using cookies, without your specific knowledge or participation, by automated means in the course of your use of Property Wizards’ network. Cookies are a Web browser technology that may be used by Property Wizards to improve your experience of using its Web site, but are not used to record any personal information. You may disable cookies in your Web browser at the cost of some possible loss of functionality in your use of the Property Wizards Web site.

Sensitive information

Property Wizards will not collect information revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation, unless compelled to do so by law.

Disclosure of your personal information
Your personal information may be disclosed in the following circumstances:

– To authorised officers of Property Wizards and their agents for the purpose of providing your services, for billing or credit collection purposes;
– Under compulsion of law, for example if a warrant or court order is received;
– To lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life or health;
– To you or with your consent; or
– For any other lawful purpose authorised under the National Privacy Principles

Otherwise Property Wizards will use its reasonable endeavours to avoid the disclosure of your personal information, save that aggregated demographic information may be disclosed so long as the information is unable to identify you or any other individual.

How to request access to personal information
You can contact Property Wizards to request a copy of your personal information by emailing our Privacy Officer. You may also email this address to change the information we hold about you.

Fees for access to personal information
No fee will be levied for access to information described in clause 2 above.

Refusal of access
Access to your personal information may be refused if:

– providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person;
– providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
– the request is frivolous and vexatious;
– denial of access is authorised or required by law; or
– for any other reason authorised by the National Privacy Principles

Data quality
Property Wizards will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy and quality of the information collected about you. Should personal information that you know Property Wizards has collected about you change, it is your responsibility to bring the changes to Property Wizards’ attention which you may do by email to the Privacy Officer.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Data security
Property Wizards will endeavour to keep your personal information as secure as reasonably possible.

Complaints Handling Policy
If you would like to make a complaint to Property Wizards, please email us

Amendments to Privacy Policy
Property Wizards may amend the terms applying to the use of your personal information at any time, an will publish the revised policy on its Web site

FREE Starter Pack

free-starter-pack

With everything you need to get started in property investment, development or home buying. Click here

FREE Perth Property Market Report

FREE Perth Property Market Report

With latest suburb information, growth rates and essential information for property investors and home buyers. Click here

FREE Property Briefings

FREE Property Briefings

Information sessions on the property market, latest strategies, investment and development. Cutting edge information, no sales. Click here

Subscribe

Subscribe

For the latest Hot Properties, Tips, Strategies, Property Market Info. Click here


Awards and Recognitions